Nancy vs Laval prediction, H2H and stats
France · Ligue 2
Nancy
2nd in table
LWLWW
Kick-off
1–0
23 October 2026
Laval
18th in table
LDWLD
Head to head
Last 8 meetings3Nancy wins
3Draws
2Laval wins
1.8Goals / game
50%Both scored
13%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 1.75
- Over 1.5
- 63%
- Over 2.5
- 13%
- Over 3.5
- 0%
- Both teams scored
- 50%
Ligue 2 table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Etienne | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 23:8 | +15 | 25 | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 12:8 | +4 | 19 | LWW | |
| 3 | Montpellier | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 11:5 | +6 | 18 | |
| 4 | Reims | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 19:11 | +8 | 17 | |
| 5 | PAU | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 13:10 | +3 | 17 | |
| 6 | RED Star FC 93 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 12:10 | +2 | 17 | |
| 7 | Annecy | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 14:12 | +2 | 16 | |
| 8 | Metz | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 16:14 | +2 | 14 | |
| 9 | Dijon | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17:18 | -1 | 12 | |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 14:16 | -2 | 12 | |
| 11 | Guingamp | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 13:15 | -2 | 11 | |
| 12 | Sochaux | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 8:12 | -4 | 11 | |
| 13 | Rodez | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 16:22 | -6 | 10 | |
| 14 | Boulogne | 9 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6:6 | 0 | 9 | |
| 15 | Nantes | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11:17 | -6 | 8 | |
| 16 | Grenoble | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9:17 | -8 | 8 | |
| 17 | Clermont Foot | 10 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 9:14 | -5 | 7 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13:21 | -8 | 6 | WLD |
Recent form
Nancy
Last 9 stored matches
5Win
0Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberW
Annecy1–2Nancy
- 9 OctoberW
Nancy1–0Guingamp
- 2 OctoberL
FC Saarbrücken2–1Nancy
- 18 SeptemberW
Rodez3–4Nancy
- 11 SeptemberL
Nancy1–2Reims
- 7 SeptemberL
Nantes1–0Nancy
- 28 AugustW
Nancy2–0Dunkerque
- 21 AugustW
PAU0–1Nancy
- 14 AugustL
Nancy0–1Montpellier
Laval
Last 9 stored matches
2Win
3Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberD
Laval3–3Clermont Foot
- 9 OctoberL
PAU3–2Laval
- 2 OctoberW
Laval1–0Rennes
- 18 SeptemberD
Laval1–1Sochaux
- 11 SeptemberL
Dijon3–2Laval
- 4 SeptemberL
Laval1–2RED Star FC 93
- 28 AugustL
Laval0–3Grenoble
- 22 AugustD
Metz1–1Laval
- 14 AugustW
Laval2–1Nantes
Trends
This competition
Nancy
- Nancy scored 1.3 per game in the last 9.
- Nancy conceded 1.1 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 3 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 4 of those 9.
Laval
- Laval scored 1.4 per game in the last 9.
- Laval conceded 1.9 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Nancy
Laval
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Nancy1.5558.6%
- Draw3.923.3%
- Laval518.2%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0418.2%
- Under 0.5131.5%
- Over 1.51.2515.1%
- Under 1.53.755%
- Over 2.51.810.5%
- Under 2.529.5%
- Over 3.536.3%
- Under 3.51.3613.9%
- Over 4.55.53.4%
- Under 4.51.1416.6%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.7553.3%
- Not both246.7%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.1540.9%
- 121.2238.6%
- X22.320.5%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Nancy1.9546%
- Draw2.3837.7%
- Laval5.516.3%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Nancy244.7%
- Draw2.535.8%
- Laval4.619.5%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.3100%
Team comparison
Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.
Season numbers
Nancy vs Laval: preview
Nancy meet Laval in the France, Ligue 2 on 23 October 2026 at 19:00 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Nancy at 1.55. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 58.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.8, about 52.6% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.75.
Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.
Nancy vs Laval questions
- What time is Nancy vs Laval?
- Kickoff is 19:00 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Nancy vs Laval?
- Nancy is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.55. The margin-adjusted share is about 58.6%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.8 and under 2.5 is 2.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.75. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
