2oddspredict
Log in

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach

Germany · Bundesliga · 23 October 2026

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach prediction, H2H and stats

Germany · Bundesliga

VfB Stuttgart

13th in table

WWWLD

Kick-off

2–3

23 October 2026

Borussia Mönchengladbach

18th in table

LWDLL

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

6VfB Stuttgart wins

0Draws

3Borussia Mönchengladbach wins

3.4Goals / game

67%Both scored

89%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.44
Over 1.5
89%
Over 2.5
89%
Over 3.5
56%
Both teams scored
67%
25 JanuaryBorussia Mönchengladbach0 - 3VfB StuttgartW
30 AugustVfB Stuttgart1 - 0Borussia MönchengladbachW
1 FebruaryVfB Stuttgart1 - 2Borussia MönchengladbachL
14 SeptemberBorussia Mönchengladbach1 - 3VfB StuttgartW
18 MayVfB Stuttgart4 - 0Borussia MonchengladbachW
14 JanuaryBorussia Monchengladbach3 - 1VfB StuttgartL
29 AprilVfB Stuttgart2 - 1Borussia MonchengladbachW
4 NovemberBorussia Monchengladbach3 - 1VfB StuttgartL
5 MarchVfB Stuttgart3 - 2Borussia MonchengladbachW

Bundesliga table

#TeamPts
1Bayern München14
2Borussia Dortmund14
3SC Freiburg13
4Bayer Leverkusen13
5FSV Mainz 0510
6SV Elversberg10
7RB Leipzig9
8Werder Bremen9
9Hamburger SV9
10FC Augsburg8
11Eintracht Frankfurt8
121. FC Köln7
13VfB Stuttgart6
141899 Hoffenheim6
15FC Schalke 045
16SC Paderborn 075
17Union Berlin5
18Borussia Mönchengladbach0

Recent form

VfB Stuttgart

Last 10 stored matches

6Win

1Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 20%Over 1.5 · 80%
Under 2.5 · 40%Over 2.5 · 60%
Under 3.5 · 70%Over 3.5 · 30%

ScoredConceded

  • 20 OctoberD

    VfB Stuttgart1–1Atletico Madrid

  • 17 OctoberL

    Hamburger SV1–0VfB Stuttgart

  • 14 OctoberW

    Slovan Bratislava0–3VfB Stuttgart

  • 10 OctoberW

    SC Paderborn 070–2VfB Stuttgart

  • 1 OctoberW

    VfB Stuttgart5–0SpVgg Greuther Fürth

  • 25 SeptemberW

    VfB Stuttgart3–01. FC Heidenheim

  • 19 SeptemberL

    VfB Stuttgart0–1Borussia Dortmund

  • 12 SeptemberL

    1899 Hoffenheim2–1VfB Stuttgart

  • 9 SeptemberW

    VfB Stuttgart3–1Viking

  • 4 SeptemberW

    VfB Stuttgart4–11. FC Köln

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Last 10 stored matches

3Win

1Draw

6Lost

Under 1.5 · 0%Over 1.5 · 100%
Under 2.5 · 10%Over 2.5 · 90%
Under 3.5 · 60%Over 3.5 · 40%

ScoredConceded

  • 18 OctoberL

    Borussia Mönchengladbach1–21899 Hoffenheim

  • 11 OctoberL

    1. FC Köln2–1Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 3 OctoberD

    FC St. Pauli1–1Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 24 SeptemberW

    Sportfreunde Siegen0–3Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 19 SeptemberL

    Borussia Mönchengladbach3–4FSV Mainz 05

  • 12 SeptemberL

    SC Freiburg5–0Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 5 SeptemberL

    Borussia Mönchengladbach3–4SV Elversberg

  • 29 AugustL

    RB Leipzig3–0Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 23 AugustW

    Schott Mainz0–5Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • 15 AugustW

    Borussia Mönchengladbach2–1Aston Villa

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

VfB StuttgartBorussia Mönchengladbach
10Played10
2.2Goals scored1.9
0.7Goals conceded2.2

Next matches

This competition

VfB Stuttgart

SC Paderborn 07 (A)28 October
Bayer Leverkusen (A)31 October
Galatasaray (A)3 November

Borussia Mönchengladbach

Karlsruher SC (H)27 October
SC Paderborn 07 (H)31 October
Hamburger SV (A)6 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · VfB Stuttgart67%
1X2 · Draw18%
1X2 · Borussia Mönchengladbach15%
Goals · Over 2.573%
Goals · Under 2.527%
Both score · Both teams score65%
Both score · Not both35%
Double chance · 1X43%
Double chance · 1241%
Double chance · X216%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • VfB Stuttgart1.3666.7%
  • Draw518.1%
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach615.1%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0118.9%
  • Under 0.5230.8%
  • Over 1.51.0817.7%
  • Under 1.582.4%
  • Over 2.51.314.7%
  • Under 2.53.55.5%
  • Over 3.51.7311%
  • Under 3.52.19.1%
  • Over 4.52.627.3%
  • Under 4.51.512.7%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.4465.2%
  • Not both2.734.8%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.1142.6%
  • 121.1541.1%
  • X22.916.3%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • VfB Stuttgart1.7352.3%
  • Draw2.931.2%
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach5.516.5%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • VfB Stuttgart1.6554.4%
  • Draw3.2527.6%
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach518%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.17100%

Team comparison

Pre-match team rates were not stored for this fixture.

Season numbers

6Played6
2Won0
0Drawn0
4Lost6
8Goals for8
10Goals against20
6Points0

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach: preview

VfB Stuttgart meet Borussia Mönchengladbach in the Germany, Bundesliga on 23 October 2026 at 19:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–3.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is VfB Stuttgart at 1.36. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 66.7% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.3, about 72.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.44.

Season points-per-game rates were not stored on this fixture yet. The odds chart still shows how the 1X2, goals, and both-teams markets are priced.

VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach questions

What time is VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
Kickoff is 19:30 on 23 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on VfB Stuttgart vs Borussia Mönchengladbach?
VfB Stuttgart is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.36. The margin-adjusted share is about 66.7%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.3 and under 2.5 is 3.5.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.44. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.