2oddspredict
Log in

Aston Villa vs Manchester City

England · Premier League · 24 October 2026

Aston Villa vs Manchester City prediction, H2H and stats

England · Premier League

Aston Villa

9th in table

WDWWW

Kick-off

2–1

24 October 2026

Manchester City

1st in table

WWLWW

Head to head

Last 9 meetings

4Aston Villa wins

1Draws

4Manchester City wins

3Goals / game

78%Both scored

67%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.00
Over 1.5
78%
Over 2.5
67%
Over 3.5
33%
Both teams scored
78%
24 MayManchester City1 - 2Aston VillaW
26 OctoberAston Villa1 - 0Manchester CityW
22 AprilManchester City2 - 1Aston VillaL
21 DecemberAston Villa2 - 1Manchester CityW
3 AprilManchester City4 - 1Aston VillaL
6 DecemberAston Villa1 - 0Manchester CityW
12 FebruaryManchester City3 - 1Aston VillaL
3 SeptemberAston Villa1 - 1Manchester CityD
22 MayManchester City3 - 2Aston VillaL

Premier League table

#TeamPts
1Manchester City21
2Arsenal21
3Brighton16
4Liverpool15
5Chelsea13
6Brentford11
7Leeds11
8Newcastle11
9Aston Villa11
10Hull City10
11Everton10
12Ipswich10
13Bournemouth9
14Tottenham9
15Fulham8
16Manchester United7
17Crystal Palace7
18Nottingham Forest6
19Coventry6
20Sunderland5

Recent form

Aston Villa

Last 9 stored matches

7Win

1Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 11%Over 1.5 · 89%
Under 2.5 · 11%Over 2.5 · 89%
Under 3.5 · 22%Over 3.5 · 78%

ScoredConceded

  • 21 OctoberW

    Aston Villa3–1Viking

  • 17 OctoberW

    Newcastle0–1Aston Villa

  • 14 OctoberW

    Aston Villa6–0Fenerbahçe

  • 10 OctoberD

    Aston Villa2–2Brentford

  • 2 OctoberW

    Sevilla1–3Aston Villa

  • 19 SeptemberW

    Tottenham2–3Aston Villa

  • 16 SeptemberW

    Coventry1–3Aston Villa

  • 12 SeptemberL

    Aston Villa1–2Nottingham Forest

  • 8 SeptemberW

    Club Brugge KV2–3Aston Villa

Manchester City

Last 9 stored matches

8Win

0Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 22%Over 1.5 · 78%
Under 2.5 · 33%Over 2.5 · 67%
Under 3.5 · 44%Over 3.5 · 56%

ScoredConceded

  • 20 OctoberW

    Manchester City5–1AEK Athens FC

  • 17 OctoberW

    Manchester City3–2Ipswich

  • 14 OctoberL

    Manchester City2–4Paris Saint Germain

  • 11 OctoberW

    Liverpool0–3Manchester City

  • 20 SeptemberW

    Manchester City5–3Sunderland

  • 17 SeptemberW

    Manchester City5–0Norwich

  • 13 SeptemberW

    Manchester United0–1Manchester City

  • 8 SeptemberW

    FC Porto0–2Manchester City

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Manchester City1–0Coventry

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

Aston VillaManchester City
9Played9
2.8Goals scored3
1.2Goals conceded1.1

Next matches

This competition

Aston Villa

Manchester City

Brighton (H)28 October
Brighton (H)31 October
RB Leipzig (A)4 November
Nottingham Forest (A)7 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Aston Villa21%
1X2 · Draw23%
1X2 · Manchester City56%
Goals · Over 2.562%
Goals · Under 2.538%
Both score · Both teams score59%
Both score · Not both41%
Double chance · 1X23%
Double chance · 1238%
Double chance · X240%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Aston Villa4.520.6%
  • Draw423.2%
  • Manchester City1.6556.2%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0318.5%
  • Under 0.5151.3%
  • Over 1.51.1716.3%
  • Under 1.553.8%
  • Over 2.51.5312.5%
  • Under 2.52.57.6%
  • Over 3.52.38.3%
  • Under 3.51.6211.8%
  • Over 4.544.8%
  • Under 4.51.2515.2%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.5759.4%
  • Not both2.340.6%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X2.122.6%
  • 121.2537.9%
  • X21.239.5%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Aston Villa4.3320.9%
  • Draw2.536.1%
  • Manchester City2.143%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Aston Villa4.3320.9%
  • Draw2.7532.8%
  • Manchester City1.9546.3%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.25100%

Team comparison

18%Points per game82%
Aston VillaManchester City

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

8Played8
3Won7
2Drawn0
3Lost1
9Goals for20
12Goals against9
11Points21

Aston Villa vs Manchester City: preview

Aston Villa meet Manchester City in the England, Premier League on 24 October 2026 at 12:30 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 2–1.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Manchester City at 1.65. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 56.2% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.53, about 62% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Aston Villa are listed at 10 points per game. Manchester City are listed at 45 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Aston Villa vs Manchester City questions

What time is Aston Villa vs Manchester City?
Kickoff is 12:30 on 24 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Aston Villa vs Manchester City?
Manchester City is the shortest 1X2 price at 1.65. The margin-adjusted share is about 56.2%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.53 and under 2.5 is 2.5.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.