2oddspredict
Log in

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93

France · Ligue 2 · 26 October 2026

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 prediction, H2H and stats

France · Ligue 2

Montpellier

3rd in table

LWDWW

Kick-off

20:45

26 October 2026

RED Star FC 93

6th in table

WWWWL

Head to head

Last 2 meetings

0Montpellier wins

2Draws

0RED Star FC 93 wins

2Goals / game

100%Both scored

0%Over 2.5

Goals / game
2.00
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
0%
Over 3.5
0%
Both teams scored
100%
9 MayRED Star FC 931 - 1MontpellierD
9 AugustMontpellier1 - 1RED Star FC 93D

Ligue 2 table

#TeamPts
1Saint Etienne25
2Nancy19
3Montpellier18
4Reims17
5PAU17
6RED Star FC 9317
7Annecy16
8Metz14
9Dijon12
10Dunkerque12
11Guingamp11
12Sochaux11
13Rodez10
14Boulogne9
15Nantes8
16Grenoble8
17Clermont Foot7
18Laval6

Recent form

Montpellier

Last 10 stored matches

6Win

3Draw

1Lost

Under 1.5 · 40%Over 1.5 · 60%
Under 2.5 · 70%Over 2.5 · 30%
Under 3.5 · 80%Over 3.5 · 20%

ScoredConceded

  • 19 OctoberW

    Rodez0–3Montpellier

  • 9 OctoberW

    Montpellier2–0Grenoble

  • 18 SeptemberD

    Reims1–1Montpellier

  • 11 SeptemberW

    Montpellier1–0PAU

  • 5 SeptemberL

    Saint Etienne3–1Montpellier

  • 28 AugustD

    Montpellier0–0Boulogne

  • 21 AugustW

    Dunkerque0–1Montpellier

  • 14 AugustW

    Nancy0–1Montpellier

  • 8 AugustD

    Montpellier1–1Dijon

  • 1 AugustW

    Montpellier4–2Rodez

RED Star FC 93

Last 10 stored matches

5Win

2Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 40%Over 1.5 · 60%
Under 2.5 · 50%Over 2.5 · 50%
Under 3.5 · 60%Over 3.5 · 40%

ScoredConceded

  • 17 OctoberL

    RED Star FC 930–1Saint Etienne

  • 10 OctoberW

    Clermont Foot2–3RED Star FC 93

  • 19 SeptemberW

    Guingamp1–3RED Star FC 93

  • 14 SeptemberW

    RED Star FC 931–0Metz

  • 4 SeptemberW

    Laval1–2RED Star FC 93

  • 29 AugustL

    RED Star FC 931–4Reims

  • 21 AugustD

    Boulogne1–1RED Star FC 93

  • 14 AugustD

    RED Star FC 930–0Sochaux

  • 8 AugustW

    Nantes0–1RED Star FC 93

  • 31 JulyL

    Amiens3–1RED Star FC 93

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

MontpellierRED Star FC 93
10Played10
1.5Goals scored1.3
0.7Goals conceded1.3

Next matches

This competition

Montpellier

Annecy (A)31 October
Metz (H)6 November
Laval (A)20 November

RED Star FC 93

Nancy (H)2 November
Dijon (A)6 November
PAU (H)20 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Montpellier39%
1X2 · Draw29%
1X2 · RED Star FC 9333%
Goals · Over 2.551%
Goals · Under 2.549%
Both score · Both teams score57%
Both score · Not both43%
Double chance · 1X34%
Double chance · 1236%
Double chance · X230%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Montpellier2.3838.6%
  • Draw3.228.7%
  • RED Star FC 932.832.8%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0518%
  • Under 0.5111.7%
  • Over 1.51.2515.1%
  • Under 1.53.755%
  • Over 2.51.8510.2%
  • Under 2.51.959.7%
  • Over 3.536.3%
  • Under 3.51.3613.9%
  • Over 4.563.1%
  • Under 4.51.1216.9%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.6556.6%
  • Not both2.1543.4%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.433.6%
  • 121.336.1%
  • X21.5530.3%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Montpellier2.7532.4%
  • Draw2.240.5%
  • RED Star FC 933.327%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Montpellier2.7532.3%
  • Draw2.437%
  • RED Star FC 932.930.6%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.3100%

Team comparison

82%Points per game18%
MontpellierRED Star FC 93

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

9Played9
5Won5
3Drawn2
1Lost2
11Goals for12
5Goals against10
18Points17

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93: preview

Montpellier meet RED Star FC 93 in the France, Ligue 2 on 26 October 2026 at 20:45 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Montpellier at 2.38. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 38.6% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.65. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Montpellier are listed at 45 points per game. RED Star FC 93 are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93 questions

What time is Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?
Kickoff is 20:45 on 26 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Montpellier vs RED Star FC 93?
Montpellier is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.38. The margin-adjusted share is about 38.6%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.65. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.