Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior prediction, H2H and stats
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Fortuna Sittard
5th in table
LWWDD
Kick-off
1–0
25 October 2026
Excelsior
13th in table
DLDLL
Head to head
Last 8 meetings4Fortuna Sittard wins
2Draws
2Excelsior wins
3.3Goals / game
63%Both scored
63%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.25
- Over 1.5
- 75%
- Over 2.5
- 63%
- Over 3.5
- 38%
- Both teams scored
- 63%
Eredivisie table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feyenoord | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 32:11 | +21 | 24 | |
| 2 | Ajax | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 29:13 | +16 | 21 | |
| 3 | AZ Alkmaar | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 20:10 | +10 | 20 | |
| 4 | PSV Eindhoven | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 28:13 | +15 | 20 | |
| 5 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 17:17 | 0 | 18 | WDD | |
| 6 | Twente | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17:10 | +7 | 17 | |
| 7 | Heerenveen | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 18:13 | +5 | 15 | |
| 8 | Groningen | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 24:21 | +3 | 15 | |
| 9 | GO Ahead Eagles | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 23:23 | 0 | 14 | |
| 10 | Cambuur | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 19:22 | -3 | 12 | |
| 11 | Utrecht | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 17:27 | -10 | 12 | |
| 12 | NEC Nijmegen | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 17:18 | -1 | 11 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 16:19 | -3 | 11 | DLL | |
| 14 | Sparta Rotterdam | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 17:24 | -7 | 9 | |
| 15 | PEC Zwolle | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 11:23 | -12 | 8 | |
| 16 | Telstar | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 12:21 | -9 | 6 | |
| 17 | ADO Den Haag | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 13:23 | -10 | 6 | |
| 18 | Willem II | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10:32 | -22 | 2 |
Recent form
Fortuna Sittard
Last 9 stored matches
5Win
2Draw
2Lost
ScoredConceded
- 18 OctoberD
NEC Nijmegen2–2Fortuna Sittard
- 10 OctoberD
Fortuna Sittard1–1Twente
- 3 OctoberW
Genk1–2Fortuna Sittard
- 19 SeptemberW
Willem II0–1Fortuna Sittard
- 12 SeptemberL
Fortuna Sittard1–5Ajax
- 6 SeptemberW
ADO Den Haag2–3Fortuna Sittard
- 28 AugustW
Groningen2–3Fortuna Sittard
- 22 AugustL
Fortuna Sittard0–2AZ Alkmaar
- 15 AugustW
Fortuna Sittard3–1Cambuur
Excelsior
Last 9 stored matches
3Win
2Draw
4Lost
ScoredConceded
- 16 OctoberL
Heerenveen4–0Excelsior
- 11 OctoberL
Excelsior1–5Groningen
- 19 SeptemberD
Ajax2–2Excelsior
- 13 SeptemberL
Excelsior1–2Utrecht
- 8 SeptemberD
NEC Nijmegen2–2Excelsior
- 5 SeptemberW
Willem II0–3Excelsior
- 29 AugustW
Excelsior2–1Sparta Rotterdam
- 15 AugustL
Excelsior1–2PSV Eindhoven
- 7 AugustW
Cambuur0–4Excelsior
Trends
This competition
Fortuna Sittard
- Fortuna Sittard scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- Fortuna Sittard conceded 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 6 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 7 of those 9.
Excelsior
- Excelsior scored 1.8 per game in the last 9.
- Excelsior conceded 2 per game in the last 9.
- Failed to score in 1 of those 9.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 9.
- Over 2.5 goals in 9 of those 9.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 9.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Fortuna Sittard
Excelsior
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Fortuna Sittard2.536.3%
- Draw3.327.5%
- Excelsior2.536.3%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0418.1%
- Under 0.5131.5%
- Over 1.51.2215.5%
- Under 1.544.7%
- Over 2.51.7510.8%
- Under 2.52.059.2%
- Over 3.52.756.9%
- Under 3.51.413.5%
- Over 4.55.53.4%
- Under 4.51.1416.5%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.5759.4%
- Not both2.340.6%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.531.3%
- 121.336.1%
- X21.4432.6%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Fortuna Sittard2.8831.1%
- Draw2.339%
- Excelsior329.9%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Fortuna Sittard2.7532.6%
- Draw2.4536.6%
- Excelsior2.930.9%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.3100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals82%
- Over 2.5 goals60%
- Both teams score68%
- 1st half over 0.572%
Season numbers
Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior: preview
Fortuna Sittard meet Excelsior in the Netherlands, Eredivisie on 25 October 2026 at 12:15 (Africa/Lagos). The recorded score is 1–0.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Fortuna Sittard at 2.5. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 36.3% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.75, about 53.9% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.57. FootyStats lists an over 2.5 potential of 60% for this fixture. The both-teams-to-score potential is 68%.
Fortuna Sittard are listed at 45 points per game. Excelsior are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior questions
- What time is Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?
- Kickoff is 12:15 on 25 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Fortuna Sittard vs Excelsior?
- Fortuna Sittard is the shortest 1X2 price at 2.5. The margin-adjusted share is about 36.3%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.75 and under 2.5 is 2.05.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.57. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
