2oddspredict
Log in

Cesena vs Empoli

Italy · Serie B · 27 October 2026

Cesena vs Empoli prediction, H2H and stats

Italy · Serie B

Cesena

15th in table

DDLDL

Kick-off

20:00

27 October 2026

Empoli

16th in table

LLLDL

Head to head

Last 7 meetings

1Cesena wins

2Draws

4Empoli wins

3.6Goals / game

71%Both scored

57%Over 2.5

Goals / game
3.57
Over 1.5
86%
Over 2.5
57%
Over 3.5
43%
Both teams scored
71%
28 FebruaryEmpoli1 - 1CesenaD
10 JanuaryCesena0 - 1EmpoliL
17 AprilCesena2 - 3EmpoliL
18 NovemberEmpoli5 - 3CesenaL
29 NovemberEmpoli1 - 2CesenaW
8 FebruaryEmpoli2 - 0CesenaL
20 SeptemberCesena2 - 2EmpoliD

Serie B table

#TeamPts
1Palermo22
2Mantova17
3Modena16
4Ascoli15
5Benevento14
6Pisa14
7Sudtirol13
8Avellino11
9Padova10
10Arezzo10
11Hellas Verona9
12Virtus Entella9
13Vicenza Virtus9
14Juve Stabia8
15Cesena8
16Empoli7
17Carrarese7
18Cremonese6
19Sampdoria5
20Catanzaro4

Recent form

Cesena

Last 10 stored matches

1Win

6Draw

3Lost

Under 1.5 · 10%Over 1.5 · 90%
Under 2.5 · 60%Over 2.5 · 40%
Under 3.5 · 90%Over 3.5 · 10%

ScoredConceded

  • 24 OctoberL

    Modena3–0Cesena

  • 18 OctoberD

    Cesena1–1Avellino

  • 10 OctoberL

    Benevento2–0Cesena

  • 18 SeptemberD

    Juve Stabia1–1Cesena

  • 12 SeptemberD

    Cesena2–2Cremonese

  • 6 SeptemberD

    Cesena1–1Mantova

  • 29 AugustW

    Virtus Entella1–2Cesena

  • 23 AugustD

    Cesena1–1Sampdoria

  • 17 AugustL

    Sassuolo3–0Cesena

  • 8 AugustD

    Forli0–0Cesena

Empoli

Last 10 stored matches

2Win

3Draw

5Lost

Under 1.5 · 30%Over 1.5 · 70%
Under 2.5 · 70%Over 2.5 · 30%
Under 3.5 · 80%Over 3.5 · 20%

ScoredConceded

  • 23 OctoberL

    Empoli0–2Vicenza Virtus

  • 17 OctoberD

    Ascoli1–1Empoli

  • 10 OctoberL

    Empoli2–4Palermo

  • 20 SeptemberL

    Modena2–1Empoli

  • 11 SeptemberL

    Empoli0–1Arezzo

  • 5 SeptemberW

    Carrarese0–1Empoli

  • 30 AugustL

    Mantova3–1Empoli

  • 22 AugustW

    Empoli1–0Cremonese

  • 17 AugustD

    Pisa1–1Empoli

  • 8 AugustD

    Livorno1–1Empoli

Attack, shots and defence

Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.

CesenaEmpoli
10Played10
0.8Goals scored0.9
1.5Goals conceded1.5

Next matches

This competition

Cesena

Sudtirol (A)31 October
Catanzaro (H)7 November
Hellas Verona (A)21 November

Empoli

Juve Stabia (H)1 November
Padova (A)7 November
Pisa (H)21 November

Bottom thirdMid tableTop third

Who wins

1 · X · 2
1X2 · Cesena46%
1X2 · Draw28%
1X2 · Empoli26%
Goals · Over 2.551%
Goals · Under 2.549%
Both score · Both teams score55%
Both score · Not both45%
Double chance · 1X36%
Double chance · 1236%
Double chance · X228%

These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.

Betting markets

MATCH RESULT

  • Cesena245.9%
  • Draw3.327.8%
  • Empoli3.526.2%

TOTAL GOALS

  • Over 0.51.0518%
  • Under 0.5111.7%
  • Over 1.51.2515.1%
  • Under 1.53.755%
  • Over 2.51.8510.2%
  • Under 2.51.959.7%
  • Over 3.53.255.8%
  • Under 3.51.3314.2%
  • Over 4.563.2%
  • Under 4.51.1216.9%

BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE

  • Both teams score1.754.7%
  • Not both2.0545.3%

DOUBLE CHANCE

  • 1X1.2936.3%
  • 121.336.1%
  • X21.727.6%

FIRST HALF RESULT

  • Cesena2.4536.5%
  • Draw2.240.6%
  • Empoli3.922.9%

SECOND HALF RESULT

  • Cesena2.437.4%
  • Draw2.3837.7%
  • Empoli3.624.9%

HALF GOALS

  • 1st half over 0.51.35100%

Team comparison

82%Points per game18%
CesenaEmpoli

Goal lines

  • Over 1.5 goals60%
  • Both teams score58%

Season numbers

8Played8
1Won2
5Drawn1
2Lost5
8Goals for7
12Goals against13
8Points7

Cesena vs Empoli: preview

Cesena meet Empoli in the Italy, Serie B on 27 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.

On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Cesena at 2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 45.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.

The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.7. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.

Cesena are listed at 45 points per game. Empoli are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.

Cesena vs Empoli questions

What time is Cesena vs Empoli?
Kickoff is 20:00 on 27 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
Which outcome is shortest on Cesena vs Empoli?
Cesena is the shortest 1X2 price at 2. The margin-adjusted share is about 45.9%.
What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.
Do both teams score on this match?
Both teams to score is priced at 1.7. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.