Cesena vs Empoli prediction, H2H and stats
Italy · Serie B
Cesena
15th in table
DDLDL
Kick-off
20:00
27 October 2026
Empoli
16th in table
LLLDL
Head to head
Last 7 meetings1Cesena wins
2Draws
4Empoli wins
3.6Goals / game
71%Both scored
57%Over 2.5
- Goals / game
- 3.57
- Over 1.5
- 86%
- Over 2.5
- 57%
- Over 3.5
- 43%
- Both teams scored
- 71%
Serie B table
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palermo | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 18:8 | +10 | 22 | |
| 2 | Mantova | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 14:8 | +6 | 17 | |
| 3 | Modena | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15:8 | +7 | 16 | |
| 4 | Ascoli | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 14:6 | +8 | 15 | |
| 5 | Benevento | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13:7 | +6 | 14 | |
| 6 | Pisa | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15:10 | +5 | 14 | |
| 7 | Sudtirol | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 10:7 | +3 | 13 | |
| 8 | Avellino | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 12:9 | +3 | 11 | |
| 9 | Padova | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 7:10 | -3 | 10 | |
| 10 | Arezzo | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8:17 | -9 | 10 | |
| 11 | Hellas Verona | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15:13 | +2 | 9 | |
| 12 | Virtus Entella | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 10:9 | +1 | 9 | |
| 13 | Vicenza Virtus | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 11:15 | -4 | 9 | |
| 14 | Juve Stabia | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9:8 | +1 | 8 | |
| 15 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8:12 | -4 | 8 | LDL | |
| 16 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7:13 | -6 | 7 | LDL | |
| 17 | Carrarese | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 7:9 | -2 | 7 | |
| 18 | Cremonese | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6:11 | -5 | 6 | |
| 19 | Sampdoria | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8:16 | -8 | 5 | |
| 20 | Catanzaro | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9:20 | -11 | 4 |
Recent form
Cesena
Last 10 stored matches
1Win
6Draw
3Lost
ScoredConceded
- 24 OctoberL
Modena3–0Cesena
- 18 OctoberD
Cesena1–1Avellino
- 10 OctoberL
Benevento2–0Cesena
- 18 SeptemberD
Juve Stabia1–1Cesena
- 12 SeptemberD
Cesena2–2Cremonese
- 6 SeptemberD
Cesena1–1Mantova
- 29 AugustW
Virtus Entella1–2Cesena
- 23 AugustD
Cesena1–1Sampdoria
- 17 AugustL
Sassuolo3–0Cesena
- 8 AugustD
Forli0–0Cesena
Empoli
Last 10 stored matches
2Win
3Draw
5Lost
ScoredConceded
- 23 OctoberL
Empoli0–2Vicenza Virtus
- 17 OctoberD
Ascoli1–1Empoli
- 10 OctoberL
Empoli2–4Palermo
- 20 SeptemberL
Modena2–1Empoli
- 11 SeptemberL
Empoli0–1Arezzo
- 5 SeptemberW
Carrarese0–1Empoli
- 30 AugustL
Mantova3–1Empoli
- 22 AugustW
Empoli1–0Cremonese
- 17 AugustD
Pisa1–1Empoli
- 8 AugustD
Livorno1–1Empoli
Trends
This competition
Cesena
- Cesena scored 0.8 per game in the last 10.
- Cesena conceded 1.5 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 4 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 1 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 4 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Empoli
- Empoli scored 0.9 per game in the last 10.
- Empoli conceded 1.5 per game in the last 10.
- Failed to score in 2 of those 10.
- Kept a clean sheet in 2 of those 10.
- Over 2.5 goals in 3 of those 10.
- Both teams scored in 6 of those 10.
Attack, shots and defence
Averages per game from the stored matches in this competition before kickoff.
Next matches
This competition
Cesena
Empoli
Bottom thirdMid tableTop third
Who wins
1 · X · 2These shares are the stored prices with the margin removed. They are not a promised result.
Betting markets
MATCH RESULT
- Cesena245.9%
- Draw3.327.8%
- Empoli3.526.2%
TOTAL GOALS
- Over 0.51.0518%
- Under 0.5111.7%
- Over 1.51.2515.1%
- Under 1.53.755%
- Over 2.51.8510.2%
- Under 2.51.959.7%
- Over 3.53.255.8%
- Under 3.51.3314.2%
- Over 4.563.2%
- Under 4.51.1216.9%
BOTH TEAMS TO SCORE
- Both teams score1.754.7%
- Not both2.0545.3%
DOUBLE CHANCE
- 1X1.2936.3%
- 121.336.1%
- X21.727.6%
FIRST HALF RESULT
- Cesena2.4536.5%
- Draw2.240.6%
- Empoli3.922.9%
SECOND HALF RESULT
- Cesena2.437.4%
- Draw2.3837.7%
- Empoli3.624.9%
HALF GOALS
- 1st half over 0.51.35100%
Team comparison
Goal lines
- Over 1.5 goals60%
- Both teams score58%
Season numbers
Cesena vs Empoli: preview
Cesena meet Empoli in the Italy, Serie B on 27 October 2026 at 20:00 (Africa/Lagos). The numbers below are pre-match prices and team rates. They describe the match. They do not promise a result.
On the 1X2 market the shortest price is Cesena at 2. Once the bookmaker margin is removed, that outcome carries about 45.9% of the implied chance, with the other two outcomes sharing the rest. A short price means the market rates that side more likely. It is not a certainty, and the margin means the three raw probabilities add up to more than 100% before they are scaled.
The 2.5-goal line is priced shorter on Over 2.5 (1.85, about 51.3% after the margin). Both teams to score is shorter on Yes at 1.7. The both-teams-to-score potential is 58%.
Cesena are listed at 45 points per game. Empoli are listed at 10 points per game. Points per game is a season rate. It does not include late team news, so treat it as context next to the prices.
Cesena vs Empoli questions
- What time is Cesena vs Empoli?
- Kickoff is 20:00 on 27 October 2026, shown in Africa/Lagos.
- Which outcome is shortest on Cesena vs Empoli?
- Cesena is the shortest 1X2 price at 2. The margin-adjusted share is about 45.9%.
- What are the over and under 2.5 prices?
- Over 2.5 is 1.85 and under 2.5 is 1.95.
- Do both teams score on this match?
- Both teams to score is priced at 1.7. That is a market price, not a forecast that both sides will score.
